Rungopher Trading, ABN 70622229994 - Privacy Policy

RUNGOPHER TRADING complies with Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). This Privacy Policy sets out the RUNGOPHER TRADING (Rungopher) policy in relation to our privacy obligations to you and explains the types of personal information that we may collect, hold, use and with whom the information is shared. It also sets out how you can contact us if you have any queries or concerns about this information.

What personal information we collect and store: RUNGOPHER collects personal information from our clients, customers of our clients, our suppliers, employees, contractors and job applicants. The types of personal information we may collect include contact information (such as your name, date of birth, address, email address, telephone number, fax number, emergency contact information), details and copies of your identity documentation, licences (including Driver and industry licencing), banking details.

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information: All personal information collected by RUNGOPHER is solely used for our business functions and activities. It may be used for the purposes of:

-         responding to your requests, enquires and/or complaints;

-         billing;

-         to maintain your account details;

-         providing you with our products or services that you have requested;

-         to improve our products and services;

-         providing you with any communications in which we think you might be interested, or which you have requested;

-         letting you know about developments in our procedures, products, services, activities and programs that might be useful to you;

-         meeting our employer obligations, to contact next of kin in an emergency, and to ensure that our employees and contractors have the skills, experience, qualifications and clearances required to perform services for RUNGOPHER and our customers;

-         collecting feedback and information from third parties relating to our employees, contractors and suppliers’ performance of services for or on behalf of RUNGOPHER;

-         to consider employment applications;

-         to verify your competency for certain tasks/activities;

-         for emergencies.

RUNGOPHER will take reasonable steps to ensure personal information that it keeps is accurate, up-to-date and relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used.

RUNGOPHER must only use or disclose your personal information to the extent necessary to comply with laws, perform RUNGOPHER’s functions or exercise its rights.

How we collect and securely store personal information: Personal information may be collected by RUNGOPHER by way of provision of personal information by individuals via the phone, online contact forms and employment applications, user-generated content; market research, emails, and during face-to-face meetings and interviews. Where necessary and with your consent, we supplement the information we receive from you with information from third party sources.

RUNGOPHER takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised disclosure, modification or destruction.  RUNGOPHER’s code of conduct policies prohibit employees from looking at, recording or disclosing personal information about you except in course of performance of their duties. Security measures include:

-         limiting access to the information we collect about you to “a need-to-know” basis;

-         requiring any third-party providers to have adequate security measures; and

-         limiting physical access to our premises and putting in place other physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards in line with industry standards.

How you may access and correct your personal information: Under the APPs, you may be able to obtain a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. The APPs provide some exceptions to your rights in this regard. To make a request to access this information, please contact us in writing to one of the contact addresses below. We will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. We may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying the application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

We endeavour to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Please contact RUNGOPHER if you believe that the information we hold about you requires correction or is out-of-date.

We will endeavour to respond to written requests within 30 business days after a request is received by us.

Direct Marketing: RUNGOPHER will only engage in direct marketing practices in accordance with the law. You may contact support@rungopher.com at any time to request that you no longer receive any marketing information from us.

Disclosure and retention of personal information: As part of providing our services, RUNGOPHER may disclose your personal information to third party suppliers and contractors of services, banks or other financial institutions, customers, our professional advisers and our external service providers that provide services to us. In these cases, RUNGOPHER expects these organisations to protect the privacy of that personal information.

We may also disclose your personal information if it is required or authorised by law, where disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety, Work, Health and Safety Investigations or where we are otherwise permitted by the PIPP Act, Privacy Act, other relevant legislation or authorized by you.

RUNGOPHER’s digital information is stored on servers within Australia. RUNGOPHER takes all reasonable steps to ensure that it deals with reputable entities for the purposes of securely storing personal information.

RUNGOPHER only retains personal information for periods required by law and/or our business operations.

Website Browsing Links to other websites: Accessing RUNGOPHER’s websites will result in some information being logged including the time of access, IP address and the pages that have been viewed or accessed.

Our website may contain links to third party websites. We do not operate these websites and therefore are not responsible for the collection or handling of personal information by the operators of these websites.

Making a complaint: If you believe that RUNGOPHER has breached one or more of its privacy obligations, your complaint (including a summary of the privacy concern or alleged breach and copies of any relevant documentation) shall be addressed to one of the contacts provided in RUNGOPHER Contact Details section below. RUNGOPHER will investigate the complaint and will endeavor to respond to you within 30 business days. RUNGOPHER will take immediate steps to redress proven privacy concerns or breaches.

 

Lodging a complaint with the Australian Information Commissioner – personal information: If you do not receive a response from RUNGOPHER after 30 days or if you are not satisfied with the response, you can then lodge a complaint with the OAIC (telephone: 1300 363 992 | at www.oaic.gov.au).

Access to this Policy: This policy can be viewed at our website at www.rungopher.com/privacy.html.  Alternatively, you can request a copy of this policy using our contact details below.

RUNGOPHER Contact Details

Postal Address: 511/410 Elizabeth st Surry Hills NSW 2010 Australia | T: +61 498 204 742 -  | E: accounts@rungopher.com